Find out more information on the history and current happenings of the homestead and museum here.....


The winners of the Augusta Metcalfe Memorial Art Competition are in. We have had 234 entries this year. Our awards ceremony will be held on Friday, November 7th at 10:00 AM at this Metcalfe Museum. The winners, their grade, and category are:

5th-7th Grade:

Pioneer Color Drawing-1st Leslie Garcia-Canadian River Art Center; 2nd Tenley Allen-Cheyenne; 3rd Braden Bell-Fargo

Pioneer B/W Drawing-1st Alisyn Range-Fargo; 2nd Hayleigh Phillips-Fargo; 3rd Kinsley Schneider-Fargo

Pioneer Painting-1st Evelyn Walker-Sweetwater; 2nd Alexis Lopez-Kelton; 3rd Ciara Mahri-Sweetwater

Pioneer Mixed Media-1st Austin Waggoner-Fargo; 2nd Adan Hernandez- Fargo; 3rd Rowdy Rinehart- Fargo

Pioneer Misc/Fab/Col-1st Joey Couch- Kelton

Pioneer Sculpture-1st McKenzie Marler- Kelton; 2nd Matthew Venosdel- Fargo; 3rd Calab Acker- Home School

Pioneer Scratch Art- 1st Hugo Rivera-Kelton; 2nd Lilyana Trevizo- Fargo; 3rd Madison Allen-Cheyenne

Pioneer Photography- 1st Lesly Alvarado-Kelton

Flora/Fauna Color Drawing- 1st Carson Smith-Canadian River Art Center;  2nd Abi Black-Canadian River Art Ctr; 3rd Natalie Johnson- Canadian River Art Ctr.

Flora/Fauna B/W Drawing- 1st Austin Thornton- Cheyenne;  2nd Shelby McCurdy- Greenways Intermediate; 3rd Sam Henthorn- Cheyenne

Flora/Fauna Painting- 1st Dulce Pena-Kelton; 2nd Isabella Samaniego-Kelton; 3rd Kyle Dawson-Kelton

Flora/Fauna Mixed- 1st Calli Shafer-Fargo;  2nd Marissa Watson- Fargo; 3rd Ethan Ridenhour-Fargo

Flora/Fauna Misc/Fab/Col- 1st Esther Garvin-Fargo; 2nd Shaylee Gonzales- Fargo; 3rd Julian Cook-Fargo

Flora/Fauna Sculpture- 1st Jeffery Knight-Kelton

Flora/Fauna Scratch Art-1st Nick Watkins-Kelton; 2nd Jamie Beasterfeld-Cheyenne; 3rd Coleby McCurdy-Arden Road Elementary

Flora/Fauna Photography- 1st Kelvin Moser-Kelton

Best of Show 5th-7th Grade Winner- Dulce Pena- Kelton

 

 

8th-12th Grade:

Pioneer Color Drawing- 1st Kyla Sage-Hammon; 2nd Kory Easter-Sayre; 3rd Isabella Stewart-Fargo

Pioneer B/W Drawing- 1st Braden Payne-Cheyenne; 2nd Alexis Berryman- Sayre; 3rd Blake Hensley-Sayre

Pioneer Painting- 1st Karli Carpenter- Hammon; 2nd Cadence Cloud- Elk City; 3rd Joshua Cloud- Elk City

Pioneer Mixed- 1st Felicia Butler- Kelton; 2nd Genesis Ingram- Sayre; 3rd Trysta Castle- Elk City

Pioneer Misc/Fab/Col- 1st Miguel Miranda-Fargo

Pioneer Sculpture- 1st J. Gomez- Mooreland; 2nd Rowdy Mars- Mooreland; 3rd Kendal Osborne-Mooreland

Pioneer Scratch Art- 1st Molli Flowers- Kelton; 2nd Andrea Maddux- Cheyenne; 3rd Sam Broadwater- Cheyenne

Pioneer Photography- 1st Maddy Steward-Fargo; 2nd Dalton Shawn-Fargo; 3rd Courtney Long-Fargo

Flora/Fauna Color Drawing- 1st Kyra Travis-Cheyenne; 2nd Charlie Warren- Cheyenne; 3rd Emmi Varnell- Sayre

Flora/Fauna B/W Drawing- 1st Taylor Riley-Kelton; 2nd Cody Turner-Sayre; 3rd Jacie Scott-Cheyenne

Flora/Fauna Painting- 1st Kaylee McDaniels-Cheyenne; 2nd Alyssia Cotts-Sayre; 3rd Devyn Metcalf-Elk City

Flora/Fauna Mixed Media-1st Hadley Smith-Cheyenne; 2nd Breanna Nantz- Sayre; 3rd Dylan McCullough- Fargo

Flora/Fauna Misc/Fab/Col- 1st Veronica Kirkpatrick-Fargo; 2nd Tate Zollinger-Fargo

Flora/Fauna Scultpure- 1st Hanna Hill-Sweetwater; 2nd Keeley Mahlock-Mooreland; 3rd Audrey Firth-Elk City

Flora/Fauna Scratch Art-1st Quentin Parker-Kelton; 2nd Chris Kincaid-Mooreland; 3rd Molly Malson- Cheyenne

Flora/Fauna Photography- 1st Nick Neer- Mooreland; 2nd Felipe Covarrubia-Kelton; 3rd Chase Currier-Fargo

Flora/Fauna Graphic- 1st Jacob Schnoebelen-Mooreland; 2nd Jacob Heath-Mooreland

Best of Show 8th-12th Grade Winner- Karli Carpenter-Hammon